As we have breakfast with Dan, Mutua, David and Jose we hatch a plan to do an adjusted route. I loop House into the plan and he obliges. The route will lead us from Machakos - Wote – Makindu – Emali – and back to Nairobi, at least that is the plan, lakini ya mungu ni mengi!
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet dolor. Suspendisse sollicitudin. Fusce non ante euismod quis, placerat quam. Sed interdum arcu quis orci. Nunc vitae metus. Maecenas feugiat lectus elit, ut justo vulputate vitae, commodo magna gravida.
Aenean ligula dui, non eros porttitor a, pharetra accumsan rutrum, wisi accumsan ullamcorper aliquam. In fermentum. Morbi sem et purus in tortor et ligula. Nam vestibulum in, vulputate sed, elementum congue, aliquet vulputate.
I chose to travel on this last day of 2021 to meet my other family members at the upcountry. I was to travel with my nuclear family, but I surprised them when I told her, "Mtaenda na gari, halafu mimi naenda na pikipiki". They never believed my words.
Following Nicolas Kazz post sometime last year on Sala gate, I added it to my bucket list, so today I checked on maps and maps indicated its a 290km round trip,
Off road, stood on the footpegs, going up the Mai Mahiu escarpment. Passing all those big cars that were speeding past me earlier, I had an epiphany: this is the tale of the tortoise and the hare...
Aenean ligula dui, non eros porttitor a, pharetra accumsan rutrum, wisi accumsan ullamcorper aliquam. In fermentum. Morbi sem et purus in tortor et ligula. Nam vestibulum in, vulputate sed, elementum congue, aliquet vulputate.
Praesent euismod pulvinar, quam ut vehicula convallis ligula tortor venenatis augue id dolor sit amet sapien a ligula. Nam eu venenatis quis, odio. Suspendisse at est ullamcorper wisi vulputate luctus. Phasellus tellus pede.
Aenean ligula dui, non eros porttitor a, pharetra accumsan rutrum, wisi accumsan ullamcorper aliquam. In fermentum. Morbi sem et purus in tortor et ligula. Nam vestibulum in, vulputate sed, elementum congue, aliquet vulputate.
There is this ride I have always wanted to do but kept on postponing since May this year
Nairobi - Nyeri - Nyahururu - Gilgil - Naivasha - back to Nairobi
Aenean ligula dui, non eros porttitor a, pharetra accumsan rutrum, wisi accumsan ullamcorper aliquam. In fermentum. Morbi sem et purus in tortor et ligula. Nam vestibulum in, vulputate sed, elementum congue, aliquet vulputate.
The local suggested I push the bike to a nearby manyatta where I could leave it for the night and they would give me a ride to Kimuka. They were unwilling to carry my bike on their pick up.
Aenean ligula dui, non eros porttitor a, pharetra accumsan rutrum, wisi accumsan ullamcorper aliquam. In fermentum. Morbi sem et purus in tortor et ligula. Nam vestibulum in, vulputate sed, elementum congue, aliquet vulputate.
From Tarakea border post everything was nice the Twisties waaaa! I have never seen, the road engineering was nice, in every twist the inner lanes are made wider than the outer you can go wider on a corner without entering the other lane.
The scenes out there were so awesome, from the escarpment like views to the sunset rays under the clouds, I'd call that heaven on earth, we got to our stop somewhere along the road in the middle of nowhere, made stories
Aenean ligula dui, non eros porttitor a, pharetra accumsan rutrum, wisi accumsan ullamcorper aliquam. In fermentum. Morbi sem et purus in tortor et ligula. Nam vestibulum in, vulputate sed, elementum congue, aliquet vulputate.
Aenean ligula dui, non eros porttitor a, pharetra accumsan rutrum, wisi accumsan ullamcorper aliquam. In fermentum. Morbi sem et purus in tortor et ligula. Nam vestibulum in, vulputate sed, elementum congue, aliquet vulputate.
proceed to Narok via the Mau-Narok route. This is one of the most direct routes I've ever been on. Straight and straight ahead no branching or anything. The tarmac is fresh most if it. Very wide, minimal bumps